Privacy Policy

   Reading time : 5 min

Hello. We are the company Only Event, whose head office is located at Rue du Pré Bouvier 8, 1242 Satigny, Switzerland.

We have created this website to introduce you to the private event we are organising on 17 and 18 September 2022: the “Only Shelby Event Meeting”.

This is how we protect your data and respect your privacy.

    OUR ROLE IN YOUR PRIVACY

If you simply visit our website or wish to participate in the Shelby Meeting, this policy applies to you.

Whether you are a visitor to our website or wish to participate in the Shelby Meeting, we act as a “data controller” of personal data.

This means that we determine how and why your data is processed.

 WHAT YOU NEED TO DO

  • read this privacy policy
  • if you provide us with personal information about other people, or if other people give us your information (for example, someone completes the pre-registration form for you), we will only use that information for the specific purpose for which it was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this privacy policy.

   WHEN AND HOW WE COLLECT DATA

As soon as you interact with us, we collect data.
Depending on the case:

– you provide us with data
or
– data about you is collected automatically.

 Here is when and how we do it :

   TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT

Contact details
Your name, telephone number, e-mail address.
Additional information if you submit a pre-registration form: model and year of your car, engine, chassis number, insurance certificate, photos.

Data about how you use our website
Your URL clickstreams (the path you use on our site), pages viewed, response times per page, download errors, length of stay on our pages, frequency and other actions.

What about sensitive data?

We do not collect any “sensitive data” about you (such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health data etc.

What about children’s data?
Our website is intended to be used only by people aged 18 or over and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from anyone under the age of 16.

 

    HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT DATA

If you are an EU citizen, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires us to minimise the collection and use of your data. We collect your data on a lawful basis which we must determine.

The reasons we process your data are as follows:

To operate our website
Login and authentication

Legal basis: Legitimate interest

The processing of your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party.
These legitimate interests are:

  • obtain information about your behavior on our website
  • to provide, develop and improve our site
  • allow us to improve, personalize or modify our communications
  • strengthen data security

In each case, these legitimate interests are valid only if they do not outweigh your rights and interests.

To improve our website
Testing functionality, managing landing pages, data analysis and research

Legal basis: Legitimate interest

To study the pre-selection forms
To check the information you provide, to assess the characteristics of the car with which you wish to participate in the Shelby Meeting.

Legal basis: Consent

For marketing purposes (with your consent)
To send you emails and messages, including about new features, products and services, and content.

Legal basis: Consent

       HOW SECURE IS THE DATA WE COLLECT?

We have physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.
And remember:

  •  you provide personal data at your own risk: unfortunately, no transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure
  • you are responsible for your username and password: keep them secret and secure !
  • if you feel that your privacy has been violated, please contact us immediately: shelby@onlyshelbymeeting.com

  YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS AND CHOICES

You may choose not to provide us with personal data
In this case, you can continue to use our website and browse its pages, but we will not be able to process any Shelby Meeting registration forms.

You can disable cookies in your browser by changing its settings
Via your browser settings, you can:

  • block cookies
  • delete cookies.

If you disable cookies, you can continue to use our website and browse its pages, but some features may not work effectively

Read more

You have the right to access the information we hold about you
This includes the right to ask us for further information about:

  • the categories of data we process
  • the purposes for which we process the data
  • the categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed
  • how long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine this period)
  • your other rights in relation to our use of the data.

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request, unless doing so would infringe the rights and freedoms of others (for example, the privacy or intellectual property rights of another person). We will inform you if we are unable to comply with your request for this reason.

You have the right to have us correct any inaccurate personal data about you.

You have the right to make a complaint about our use of your data

Please inform us of your intention first so that we can have the opportunity to address your concerns. If we are unable to do so, you can submit a complaint to the competent data protection authority in the country where you live.

For countries within the European Union: here is the link to the contact details of the protection authority in your country

In the UK: competence of the «Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

 

       WHERE DO WE STORE DATA?

The personal data we collect is processed at Only Event’s office in Satigny, Switzerland and at processing facilities operated by the third parties identified in the paragraph below “Third parties processing your data”.

By submitting your personal data, you consent to such transfer, storage or processing by us.

 

       HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We will archive and stop actively using any personally identifiable information about you within 3 months of the Only Shelby Meeting.

           WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA?

  • employees of Only Events
  • third parties to whom we transfer your data, in accordance with the paragraph below “To whom do we transfer your data ?

       ARE WE MAKING AUTOMATED DECISIONS?

No, none.

     TO WHOM DO WE TRANSFER YOUR DATA ?

Your data is only transferred or shared when strictly necessary and in accordance with the safeguards and best practices detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Here is the detail of the data collected or that we share with the third parties we have chosen: 

Collected or share data :

  • Contact details
  • Data that identifies you

Purpose : It is a web hosting provider

Location of data processing : Switzerland

Location of data transfer : Switzerland

Collected or share data :

  • Contact details
  • Data that identifies you
  • How to use our website
  • Cookies

Purpose : Google Analytics is a web analysis service, we use it to analyse and track your use of our website.

Location of data processing : us

Location of data transfer : USA

Collected or share data :

  • Contact details
  • Data that identifies you

Purpose : UTAC is our organising partner for the Shelby Meeting: we will transfer your data to it after acceptance of your pre-registration.

Location of data processing : us

Location of data transfer : France